Boil Water Notice Issued for Riondel Water System

boil waterIncreased turbidity triggers BOIL WATER NOTICE

Jan 20, 2013:
The Regional District Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE for users on the Riondel Water System. Recent testing shows that current water quality is now POOR due to increased seasonal turbidity (cloudiness).

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Health risks increase as turbidity rises, particularly for at-risk populations such as young children, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems. Contaminants such as viruses, bacteria, and parasites can attach themselves to the suspended particles in turbid water. These particles can interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate the contaminants.

Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK is taking additional measures to reduce risk. Interior Health has been fully involved, and the public will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved.

We apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. If you have any questions please contact the RDCK at 250-352-6665 or check out our website at www.rdck.bc.ca.

For further information, please contact:

Uli Wolf
General Manager of Environmental Services
250-551-1176 (Office)
250-352-1504 (24 hour emergency number)
250-505-8082 (Local Operator)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized by ingrid. Bookmark the permalink.

About ingrid

Ingrid has been the owner and editor of The East Shore Mainstreet newspaper for more than twelve years now. She lives in Gray Creek, BC, with her husband Juergen and children Zoe and Luka.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.